Want to know about a Giraffe?
We hope you're enjoying the summer and you have all been having a great time whether you’re at home in the sun, away on holidays with your family or eve at camp! Our Cardboard Jungle cut-out animals are the perfect activity for a week at home or a break from the sun and physical activities.
In each of our cardboard cut-out packs we include a booklet full of fun facts about those animals and activities. In our Giraffe cardboard cut-out pack, we talk about the Giraffe which we thought we’d share with you.
The Giraffe is the tallest mammal in the world, that’s enormous right?! Even new-born giraffes are taller than most humans. Sadly, Giraffes are already extinct in at least seven countries in Africa.
As in cattle, female Giraffes are called cows, while the males are called bulls and baby giraffes are called calves.
Just like human fingerprints, no two Giraffes have the same coat pattern. Giraffe feet are the size of a dinner plate with a diameter of 30 cm, imagine their feet on your dinner table! They have skin covered knobs /horns, called ossicones, on the top of their heads. Female ossicones are smaller and have a small tuft of fur on top, while male ossicones are bald on the top. These horns are used to protect the head when males fight, which involves swinging their necks at each other in a show of strength called “necking.”
A giraffe's neck has the same number of vertebrae (seven) as the human neck, just with each one being up to 25cm long which makes it so tall! Giraffes can reach a speed of 60km/hour at gallop over a short distance, and 50km/hour over a longer distance which is very impressive with the height of the mammal. Giraffes live primarily in savanna areas in the sub-Saharan region of Africa. The average giraffe sleeps for 4.6 hours per day and mostly at night. They sleep for short bursts of cycles which would last 35 minutes or shorter. Giraffes can sleep standing up as well as lying down.
In our next blog we will talk about why they matter. Stay tuned!